CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Ms. Maryellen Dennison
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Box 616
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from China

Dear Ms. Dennison:

In your letter dated September 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style FMW30515 is a woven, shorts-style swimsuit bottom. It is composed of 100% polyester. The garment features a 95% polyester and 5% spandex liner; two flat tabs at the center front waistband with four grommets and a laced closure; a fly front opening with a zipper closure; partially elasticized waistband, embroidered swirls on the left front leg panel and a rear pocket with a hook and loop closure. Style FMW30513, for which no sample was submitted, is identical to the aforementioned style, but does not contain embroidery.

The applicable subheading for styles FMW30515 and FMW30513 will be 6211.12.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division